2011 Spinetingler Award Winners

May 2, 2011
By

The summary of winners are bolded after the jump.

Best Novel: New Voice (1-3 Novels)

A Thousand Cuts by Simon Lelic
Citrus County by John Brandon
The Cold Kiss by John Rector
Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter by Tom Franklin
The Four Stages of Cruelty by Keith Hollihan
Katja From the Punk Band by Simon Logan
Late Rain by Lynn Kostoff
Pike by Benjamin Whitmer
The Singer’s Gun by Emily St. John Mandel
Wake Up Dead by Roger Smith

Best Novel: Rising Star (4-8 Novels)

Dodging Bullets by Joe McKinney
Do They Know I’m Running by David Corbett
Give + Take by Stona Fitch
Internecine by David Schow
Johnny Porno by Charlie Stella
Killer by Dave Zeltserman

Best Novel: Legend (9+ Novels)

Cemetery Road by Gar Anthony Haywood
Expiration Date by Duane Swierczynski
I’d Know You Anywhere by Laura Lippman
Moonlight Mile by Dennis Lehane
Savages by Don Winslow
Sleepless by Charlie Huston

Best Anthology

Beat to a Pulp: Round One edited by David Cranmer and Elaine Ash
Best American Noir of the Century edited by Otto Penzler and James Ellroy
Blood Guts & Whiskey edited by Todd Robinson
Damn Near Dead 2: Live Noir or Die Trying edited by Bill Crider
First Thrills edited by Lee Child
Requiems for the Departed edited by Gerard Brennan and Mike Stone
Terminal Damage edited by Steve Weddle
You’re dead and i killed you edited by Pablo D’Stair

Best Short Story Collection

8 Pounds by Chris Holm
21 Tales by Dave Zeltserman
Amos Walker: The Complete Story Collection by Loren D. Estleman
Bad Juju by Jonathan Woods
Noir 13 by Ed Gorman
Scar Tissue: Seven Tales of Love and Wounds by Marcus Sakey
Shot to Death by Stephen D. Rogers
The Junkie Tales by J.A. Kazimer

Best Mystery/Crime Comic or Graphic Novel

Dark Rain by Mat Johnson and Simon Gane (Vertigo Comics)
The Executor by Jon Evans and Andrea Mutti (Vertigo Crime)
Greek Street by Peter Milligan and David Gianfelice (Vertigo Comics)
Last Days of American Crime by Rick Remender and Greg Tocchini (Radical Publishing)
Parker: The Outfit by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
Pug by Derek McCulloch and Greg Espinoza (Image Comics)
Sam & Twitch: The Writer by Luca Blengino and Luca Erbetta (Image Comics)
Scalped by Jason Aaron and R. M. Guéra (Vertigo Comics)
Sweets by Kody Chamberlain (Image Comics)
Tumor by Joshua Hale Fialkov and Noel Tuazon (Archaia Studios Press)

Best Short Story on the Web nominees

Times Past by Matthew C. Funk from All Due Respect
Hold You by Steve Weddle from A Twist of Noir
Pillow Talk by Jodi MacArthur from Beat to a Pulp
The Girl with a Clock for a Heart by Peter Swanson from Mysterical-E
Secretario by Catherynne M. Valente from Weird Tales
Ghostman on Third by Chad Eagleton from The Drowning Machine
Carpaccio By Lily Childs from Thrillers, Killers ‘N’ Chillers
How to Jail by Dennis Tafoya from Crime Factory
Home Invasion by Jen Conley from Thuglit
Beat on the Brat by Nigel Bird from The Drowning Machine

Best Mystery/Crime Fiction Press, Publisher or Imprint

Tyrus Books
Switchblade
Tor/Forge
Serpents Tail
SOHO Press

David Thompson Community Leader Award

Crimefactory
Do Some Damage
Jen’s Book Thoughts
Mulholland Books website
Musings of an All Purpose Monkey
Needle Magazine

Best Cover

Bad Juju
Beat to a Pulp
Cemetery Road
Expiration Date
The Four Stages of Cruelty
Hello Kitty Must Die
Misadventure
Shot to Death
The Vaults
Villain

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Brian Lindenmuth

Brian is the non-fiction editor of Spinetingler magazine and one of the fiction editors of Snubnose Press. In addition to Spinetingler his work has appeared in Crimespree magazine and at BSC Review, Galleycat and the Mulholland Books website. He also heads the Spinetingler Award committee.

More Posts - Website - Twitter

Tags:

One Response to 2011 Spinetingler Award Winners

  1. Carole Lanham on May 10, 2011 at 9:13 am

    Congratulations to all, both the short-listed and the final winners!